What does the name San De Fuca mean? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

There is a small bay located close to Whidbey Island in Wasington State. This bay is named "San De Fuca" What does that name mean in English....?

I know the words San means saint, and the word De means of, but what does the word Spanish word "Fuca" mean in English?

THanks and GOD Bless. David.

  • Posted Jun 2, 2010
  • | 3716 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

I live nearby and it is actually called 'San Juan de Fuca' and as stated, named for an explorer.

  • I used to fly over the Straits of San Juan de Fuca all the time, working for Horizon Air. That sure is a beautiful area! - JulianChivi Jun 2, 2010 flag
  • Are you serious, Horizon was great, gone now I think? But yes, it is very beautiful, peaceful and wild. - margaretbl Jun 2, 2010 flag
  • Horizon is still alive and well. - JulianChivi Jun 2, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Hi David. "Fuca" is not in the official Spanish dictionary, and I couldn't find any translation online. I'm guessing is a name.

Sorry that I couldn't be of more help.

0 Vote
Answer this Question
report this ad