2

Votes

I've heard some of my Mexican friends say "barrio", but that doesn't really describe what I'm trying to convey.

my sentence is "Las letras de muchos canciones que él canta son sobre immigración, amor, drogas, revolución, guerra, gobermiento, y [living in the ghetto/ghettos]"

what word would fit in this blank?

and also, do I need articles before all of these nouns [las drogas, el amor, etc]?

  • Posted Jun 1, 2010
  • | 27646 views
  • | link

7 Answers

2

Votes

ghetto is gueto

  • Jun 1, 2010
  • | link
  • Or "ghetto". - waltico Jun 1, 2010
1

Votes

Muchas gracias, this cleared up the articles question and the term for ghettos!

  • Jun 1, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

If you check out the dictionary it seems to fit to me.

  • Jun 1, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Indeed, the dictionary definition fits just fine for your sentence about Immortal Technique.

  • Jun 1, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Check the dictionary.

  • Jun 1, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

do I need articles before all of these nouns [las drogas, el amor, etc]?

my sentence is "Las letras de muchos canciones que él canta son sobre immigración, amor, drogas, revolución, guerra, gobermiento, y [living in the ghetto/ghettos]"

You only need the article when you are saying "living in the ghettos"

  • Jun 1, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

another term you could possibly use to describe a ghetto would be tenements which translates to if I'm right "las casas de vecinidades. (correct me if I'm wrong please ) I think this would convey the same meaning without useing barrio or ghetto.

  • Jun 1, 2010
  • | link