Hacer sustantivos de los verbos. | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
4 Vote

Como se dice " The attacked (ones) " , "The fallen (ones) " , " The (survived ones or )survivors " , "The exited ( ones )

T. Quiero saber si es posible agregar "los/las" a estas participio hacer sustantivos. Como - Los Atacados , Los Caedos , Los Sobrevividos , Los Salidos .

Usé estos ejemplos generalmente pero quiero saber si es posible usar el participio con definitivo articulo hacer sustantivos o se usa un palabra totalmente diferente que estas decir estas.

  • participios *para* hacer...artículo *para* hacer - Izanoni1 Jun 1, 2010 flag
  • corrected title - 0074b507 Jun 1, 2010 flag

6 Answers

2 Vote

Hacer sustantivos de los verbos.

The fallen = los caídos

The survivors = los sobrevivientes

  • los sobrevivientes works for survivors as well :) - Izanoni1 Jun 1, 2010 flag
  • Actually, I meant to write "sobrevivientes" but I copied from the dictionary and ended up putting this one. I didn't notice until you pointed it out! - --Mariana-- Jun 1, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Es posible usar " Atacante " , " Saliente " por " attacker " or "Exiter "

Yes, "atacante" can be used as a noun to mean "attacker" or "assailant."

The word "saliente" can be used to mean something along the lines of "exiting/leaving" (more along the lines of "outgoing") for example:

El presidente saliente - The outgoing president.

El correo saliente - The outgoing mail.

If you were to place a neuter article in front of this adjective then I suppose it might be possible to translate it as the "outgoing/departing/exiting one."

Lo saliente - The exiting one.

Of course, I am not sure how natural this sounds in Spanish (but I can say that "the exiting one" sounds a bit stiff to my ears in English, and I would probably use one of the other options)

  • saliente here is an adjective, he is trying to make nouns. There is a noun saliente but with a different meaning. - 0074b507 Jun 1, 2010 flag
0 Vote

In principal you can write whatever you like and provided it follows examples like you've given, you may be understood.

Who knows, given a century or so of use, the RAE may even include your neologism in its dictionary. Don't hold your breath.

0 Vote

Muchas Gracias . Pero quiero saber exactamente como se dice por que quiero ser muy muy fluido en espanol como mi ingles . Quiero poder piensar en espanol por que mi cabeza piensa en ingles raspberry .

De todas maneras , cuando leí todos estos , un mas pregunta ha venido en mi cabeza. A Marianne dijo que se usa "Sobreviviente". Quiero saber si es posible por tener una pauta por que sé que " Hablante " es la palabra por "speaker". Es posible usar " Atacante " , " Saliente " por " attacker " or "Exiter "

  • Works for atacante, but there already exists a noun saliente with a different meaning. - 0074b507 Jun 1, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Resumir todos , "AR" verbos con "3a persona singular forma + te " -sustantivo . Como - Hablar , Hablante ?

"IR" verbos con " 3a persona singular forma con letra "e" despues de "i" + te " - sustantivo. Como - Vivir - Viviente

Que acerca de "IR verbas " . Como convertirlos.

0 Vote

It might help to recognize that these types of adjectives are were constructed by taking the gerund or participial root and adding the suffix "-(e)nte."

Participial Root Related Word
Vivi- Viviente
Sali- Saliente
Habla- Hablante
Escucha- Escuchante
Sobrevivi- Sobreviviente

You might want to note, however, that it is not advisable to simply "make up" words using this formula as you see fit. While there are many words which fit this pattern there are probably far more verb roots which you will not find an analogous (at least not one recognized by the RAE) word. For example, you will not find constructions like "comiente (comer)," "colante (colar)," etc. That being said, as Geofc has already pointed out, you might want to stick to words already recognized by the RAE.

Here is a link to a page that explains the meanings and usages of various suffixes in the Spanish language. Sufijos

The page describes adjectives formed of the suffix "-nte" along with the verb root as follows: Adjetivos derivados de verbos (participios) [y el sufijo -nte]; significa "que hace la acción".

  • Forming adjectives isn't pertinent to the thread. It's discussing nouns from verbs. Some of these words are both nouns and adjective., but some are only adjectives. - 0074b507 Jun 1, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad