What are the longest English words in a dictionary? | SpanishDict Answers
2 Vote

psychologically > 15 letters

  • Maybe "longest" as you are referring to the length of the wordmeasured in letters. :-) - Delores--Lin May 28, 2010 flag
  • if you click "edit" right next to the "Flag" you canmodify your post or the title - nizhoni1 May 28, 2010 flag

10 Answers

3 Vote

How about

SMILES

There's a mile between the two "S's", and a mile is pretty long.

2 Vote

Pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis might win the contest. It is 45 letters long. I found it by googling "longest english word."

2 Vote

Rhythm and syzygy are the longest English words without vowels.

The longest word in the English language is 1,909 letters long, and it refers to a distinct part of DNA.

Here are some more facts about English words:

  • Skepticisms is the longest typed word that alternates hands.

  • The longest one-syllable word in the English language is screeched.

  • The only fifteen-letter word that can be spelled without repeating a letter is uncopyrightable.

  • In English, four is the only number that has the same number of letters as its value. Stewardesses is the longest word that is typed with only the left hand. No word in the English language rhymes with month, orange, silver, or purple.

  • The only contemporary words that end with -gry are angry and hungry.

  • Only four words in the English language end in -dous: tremendous, horrendous, stupendous, and hazardous.

  • Bookkeeper is the only word in the English language with three consecutive double letters.

  • Facetious and abstemious contain all the vowels in the correct order, as does arsenious, meaning “containing arsenic.”

1 Vote

In the past "antidisestablishmentarianism" was the longest, but it has been surpassed by one which makes it look short. Unfortunately, I can't spell it for you. lol

1 Vote

acetylseryltyrosylserylisoleucylthreon… phenylalanylvalylphenylalanylleucylser… aspartylprolylisoleucylglutamylleucyll… threonylserylserylleucylglycylasparagi… glutaminylthreonylglutaminylglutaminyl… glutaminylvalylglutaminylglutaminylphe… tryptophyllysylprolylphenylalanylproly… arginylphenylalanylprolylglycylasparty… arginyltyrosylasparaginylalanylvalylle… threonylalanylleucylleucylglycylthreon… arginylasparaginylarginylisoleucylisol… asparaginylglutaminylglutaminylserylpr… threonylleucylaspartylalanylthreonylar… alanylthreonylvalylalanylisoleucylargi… asparaginylleucylvalylasparaginylgluta… threonylglycylleucyltyrosylasparaginyl… phenylalanylglutamylserylmethionylsery… threonylserylalanylprolylalanylserine

Although two chemical terms (3,641 and 1,913 letters long) have appeared in the Guinness Book of World Records. They were withdrawn because they have never been used by chemists, and there is no theoretical limit to the length of possible legitimate chemical terms. A DNA molecule could have a name of over 1,000,000,000 letters if it was written out in full. 1185-letter " word is the chemical name for "Coat Protein, Tobacco Mosaic Virus, Dahlemense Strain".

1 Vote

floxinoxinihilipilification is pretty long.

I like this video. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uUhQN-PGWDg

1 Vote

supercalifragilisticexpialidocious

hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia- the fear of long words

  • hah. good one. how ironic. - webdunce May 28, 2010 flag
  • ** I'm not sure if "supercalifragilisticexpialidocious" has been accepted in dictionaries... It's a word that was made up in 1964 for the Mary Poppins movie - MeEncantanCa May 28, 2010 flag
  • Yeah, it is very ironic... the hippopoto.... word has 36 letters - MeEncantanCa May 28, 2010 flag
0 Vote

This is not part of the game, just a bit of trivia, but the longest German word that is known to be used (infrequently) is...

rindfleischetikettierungsüberwachungsaufgabenübertragungsgesetz

German can compound words in an unlimited fashion. But it is a lot like how we might hyphenate a bunch of words -- e.g., these are my Sunday-go-to-meeting (i.e., church) clothes.

The German word for train car is eisenbahnwagen, which means iron-road-car.

Volkswagen (pronounced in German as folks-vaw'-gən) = people car.

0 Vote

baccalaureate > 13 letters (bachillerato)

0 Vote

kakorrhaphiophobia- the fear of failure


Does anyone besides me find it odd that "hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia" (the fear of long words) starts with "hippopotamus", followed by "monster" ?

Answer this Question