what is diosito, is that slang for something? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
3 Vote

I heard a Mexican friend say this word and i was a little lost. What is diosito? Is it slang for something?

8 Answers

3 Vote

Hello,

Dios + ito = Diosito

Hope this helps.

  • There is no accent on Dios. This io is a diphthong, the stress falls on the o (strong vowel) without an accent mark. - 0074b507 May 25, 2010 flag
  • I am sure that Luisa was just a bit sleepy, or something. :-) - Gekkosan May 25, 2010 flag
  • Thanks guys. - LuisaGomezBa May 25, 2010 flag
  • ¿Luisa, has disfrutado una buena navidad? ¡Espero que sí, feliz año nuevo también! - FELIZ77 Dec 27, 2010 flag
3 Vote

I was speaking with an Ecuadorian family today. The two year old girl has been sick recently and she was treated with antibiotics. She got better right before Christmas. When the parents asked her who cured her, they were thinking she would tell them that the doctor had. She told them that she had been cured by "Diosito" meaning the Baby Jesus who was about to arrive on Christmas. smile

3 Vote

It is a term of endearment when we use the diminutive of God.

We don't have "lesser" Gods.

:-D

2 Vote

Dios = God

Diosito is just a caring way of referring to God.

  • Since it isn't capitalized it may be referring to one of our lesser gods: money, food, sex. power, etc. - 0074b507 Jul 31, 2010 flag
  • nice, Gfreed! - AngelinaG Dec 27, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Diosito can is the diminutive of Dios (god), but can also be used as an expression of exacerbation ex. ¡Diosito! ¿Por qué no limpiaste el baño?

  • Diosito can be...etc... (not can is) - FELIZ77 Dec 27, 2010 flag
  • You probably meant 'exasperation', not 'exacerbation'. - jlupine Dec 28, 2010 flag
2 Vote

it is Godlet, minor God, as in starlet, minor star..

No really, it's as Chileno says, a more friendly way of saying God.

1 Vote

Diosito is diminutive for Dios (Dios = God) uhm... there's no necesary say Diosito to Baby Jesus, is just a way to say Dios... we used it too as you when you say "OH MY GOD" but we say "Ay Diosito!"

0 Vote

You might think about it in terms of the way you would use something like "abuelita", an endearment, not necessarily "small or minor". Perhaps "dear God"?

Answer this Question
report this ad