3

Votes

" Ojala " I am curious to know where did this word originate from? does it relate in any way to Allah? or Alah?

  • Posted May 25, 2010
  • | 10433 views
  • | link

2 Answers

3

Votes

Hi and welcome to the forum, Maria.

Yes, it came from the word "Allah."

Ojalá (with an accent) is from Arabic and means generally "May God will it."

  • May 25, 2010
  • | link
  • You are right and so fast :) - Fidalgo May 25, 2010
2

Votes

In modern Arabic (which I have studied) it would be transcribed as "In sha Allah" ("as God wills"/"if God wills"). I have seen other suggestions for the preposition "in" but since it entered Spanish some 12 centuries ago there has been plenty of opportunity for drifts in the pronunciation (both in Spanish and Arabic).

  • May 25, 2010
  • | link