1

Votes

How do you say "Are you okay?" or "Are you alright?" in Spanish?

Would it be "¿Estás bien?"

Here is an example in context: A little kid falls and you walk over to the kid and ask him if he's okay.

  • Posted May 24, 2010
  • | 60908 views
  • | link

4 Answers

1

Votes

Hi Rose. Yes, ¿Estás bien?" is perfect.

  • May 24, 2010
  • | link
  • Muchas gracias - bradytr May 24, 2010
1

Votes

Ask a male, little kid if he's OK by saying, "¿Estas bien, hombre?". It'll be good for his self-esteem.

  • May 24, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

¿Te encuentras bien? Can be used if some one is ill, hurt or upset too.

  • May 24, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

I would use: "¿Estás bien?"

  • May 24, 2010
  • | link
  • Muchas gracias - bradytr May 24, 2010