Which is correct : "ayer habia una tormenta" or " ayer hubo una tormenta"????estoy confundida.... | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Which is correct : "ayer habia una tormenta" or " ayer hubo una tormenta"????estoy confundida....

  • Posted May 21, 2010
  • | 2868 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

0 Vote

My reply is Habia because anything to do with the weather in the past uses the Imperfecto

4 Vote

If you use "había una tormenta", you need to add something else like a complement:

  • Ayer había una tormenta mientras estaba viendo la televisión.
  • Ayer había una tormenta en mi ciudad cuando sucedió el apagón de luz.
  • Ayer había una tormenta muy fuerte, pero aún así fui de compras al supermercado.

    It can not be a sentence by itself.

En cambio: "Ayer hubo una tormenta" se entiende perfectamente por si misma. Se necesita una conjunción (ejemplo "y") para enlazarla con otra sentencia

  • Ayer hubo una tormenta y no pude ver la televisión por temor a los rayos.
  • Ayer hubo una tormenta en mi ciudad y/que provocó un apagón de luz.
  • Ayer hubo una tormenta muy fuerte y no pude ir a comprar el mandado.
2 Vote

Another way to figure it out is to use a different verb, ie: Ayer, nos pasó una tormenta. We would never say, nos pasaba. So use the same for Haber, hence, Hubo (1-time occurance).

  • OK I'm glad to read your answer. I thought maybe I was going "loca." - Delores--Lin May 21, 2010 flag
  • Loca sólo cuando se equivoca. jeje - JulianChivi May 21, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad