1

Votes

I mean the female equivalent of "Usted", when addressing someone formally.

  • Sorry, I was in too much of a hurry and left of the "a." - Delores--Lin May 19, 2010
  • Did it again! "off" - Delores--Lin May 19, 2010

2 Answers

1

Votes

Sí, señora Yes, Ma'am.

  • You've got a typo....señorA - --Mariana-- May 19, 2010
  • Dolores, isn't señor a masculine term? - Rikko May 19, 2010
  • Thanks, Marianne. I was beginning to have doubts about the use of señor already. :) - Rikko May 19, 2010
  • Thanks! (red face here) I'd like to blame it on the computer, but alas, that won't work! - Delores--Lin May 19, 2010
1

Votes

Short an informal forms:

  • Señora > Seño > Señito
  • Señor > Ñor (quite informal)
  • May 19, 2010
  • | link
  • As long as we're being informal, how about: Si'eñora, Sijeñora, Si Doña... - Gekkosan May 19, 2010