La palabra del día: el cumpleaños | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
10 Vote

el cumpleaños - birthday

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

El domingo que viene será mi trigésimo cumpleaños.

Next Sunday it will be my thirtieth birthday.

  • Posted May 19, 2010
  • | 6609 views
  • | link
  • | flag

18 Answers

10 Vote

¡Hoy realmente es mi cumpleaños!

Today really is my birthday!

6 Vote

Un poeta famoso dijo que un diplomático es un hombre quién siempre se acuerda del cumpleaños de una mujer pero nunca de su edad. Estoy de acuerda con él.

A famous poet said that a diplomat is a man who always remembers a woman's birthday but never remembers her age. I agree with him.

6 Vote

¡feliz cumpleaños

Barbara!

¡happy birthday

nizhoni!

alt text

5 Vote

nizhoni1

Hoy realmente es mi cumpleano! Today really is my birthday!

Well then, have you heard this rendition of Las Mañanitas?

Las Mañanitas- YouTube

alt text

  • Great! - sanlee May 19, 2010 flag
  • I tried to sing along but all I could do was howl ;-) - nizhoni1 May 19, 2010 flag
3 Vote

La canción,"Feliz Cumpleaños", cantado en las fiestas de cumpleaños, es una de las canciónes más populares en el idioma inglés, según el Libro de Guinness de récords.

The song, "Happy Birthday" sung at birthday parties, is one of the most popular songs in English, according to the Guinness Book of Records.

  • A certain" friend of the White house " liked it too. - ray76 May 19, 2010 flag
3 Vote

¡ Feliz cumpleaños, Barbara. I do not know who Barbara is but "Have a good one" and I hope you have many more you may catch up to me , I need the company. Be Well And Happy. Ray. grin

2 Vote

¡Mi cumpleaños fue el quince de mayo! Los cumpleaños de mayo son los mejores.

My birthday was May 15! May birthdays are the best.

  • ¡Feliz cumpleaños con retraso! - billy-jones May 19, 2010 flag
  • happy belated birthday! - nizhoni1 May 19, 2010 flag
  • Belated greetings! I hope you had a good one. - Rikko May 19, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Esta semana recibí un regalo de cumpleaños, pero fui un poco demasiado tarde, porque mi cumpleaños es en diciembre!

This week I received a birthday gift, but it was a bit too late, because my birthday is in December!

2 Vote

Mi cumpleaños es en cinco días, pero uno de Barbara es hoy ... ¡Feliz cumpleaños Barbara!

My birthday is in five days, but Barbara's is today ...Happy Birthday Barbara!


Red And Yellow Flowers

  • Great people born in May!Thanks for the rose Luz! - nizhoni1 May 19, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Mi cumpleaños es en el mes de Octubre. ¡Feliz cumpleaños Barbara!

My birthday is in the month of October. Happy birthday Barbara!

2 Vote

El cumpleaños de mi novio es el quince de diciembre, pero lo celebramos en junio. Cuando era más joven, no recibió regalos porque su cumpleaños está cerca de la navidad.

My boyfriend is December 15th, but we celebrate it in June. When he was much younger, he didn't receive gifts because his birthday is close to Christmas.

  • oh, I should do this too, mi cumpleaños es 17 Dec.! - schemmn May 19, 2010 flag
  • So you've received the combination birthday/Christmas present? - mar959 May 19, 2010 flag
1 Vote

El verso primero de la canción "feliz Cumpleaños" de RBD es: " Algo especial te preparé, sé que te vas a sorprender, en este cumpleaños, me comeré tu corazón.

The first verse of the song "Happy Bithday" by RBD es: "Something special is prepared for you, it will be a surprise to you, on this birthday, I'll eat your heart."

if interested

1 Vote

Los cumpleaños son mucho más importante para los niños. Así que debe ser.

Birthdays are much more important for children. As it should be.

(I'm sure I butchered that last sentence. Ayudame, por favor.)

1 Vote

Mi cumpleaños es el mismo día como Issabela - 23 de mayo. ¡Voy a cumplir diecisiete años!

My birthday is on the same day as Issabela - the 23rd of May. I'm going to be seventeen! grin

1 Vote

Era una vez un niño que le dice a su mamá: Mamá, mamá, ¿Qué día nací yo? Su mamá responde: El 15 de abril, hijo. El niño responde: ¡Ah, que coincidencia, nací el mismo día de mi cumpleaños!

Once there was a child who said to his mother, "Mama, mama, What day was I born? His mother responded; El 15 de abril hijo. The child replied: Ah! what a coincidence, I was born on the same day as my birthday!

Answer this Question
report this ad