13

Votes

Do you have a slogan in your country which made its way into everyday life? Or which is still used in other campaigns?

I was just thinking about the slogan:

Don't worry, be happy!

I thought it was the song my Marley, but it seems this is not true.

Anyway, this slogan was used in other ads: "Don't Worry, Be Huggies" for example.

Even in Spain we sometimes use this, in impossible situations, we just say:

Pues no te preocupes, sé felizraspberry

Can you think of something similar in your country? Post in English and Spanishwink

O N E slogan per post!! Please correct your posts as suggested!

  • It was definitely a Bob Marley kind of song but is actually by Bobby McFerrin. - LateToDinner May 17, 2010

27 Answers

9

Votes

Does my bum look big in this? - ¿mi trasero parece grande en este vestido?

Men, importante advice,

Never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, never, under any circumstances say Yes.

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
  • ::::rolling on the floor:::: - 00494d19 May 17, 2010
  • I'm not sure that you emphasized never enough. - fontanero May 19, 2010
8

Votes

Life is good. (La vida es buena)

The truth shall set us free (La verdad nos hará libres)

Make love, not war (Haz el amor, no la guerra)

Like no place on Earth. (Es un lugar no como los otros del mundo)

Just do it! (Hazlo!)

Do the impossible. (Haz el imposible)

Action speaks louder than words. (El acción habla más que los palabras)

Live, love, laugh. (Vive, ama, ríe)

Love your neighbor. (Ama tu vecino)

Haste makes waste. (Vísteme despacio, que tengo prisa)

Mean people suck. (???)

  • One possibility: "mean people suck" - "La gente mala apesta". - Gekkosan May 17, 2010
  • New viewers: The "one slogan per post" rule came later! - LateToDinner May 17, 2010
  • Oh, boy, then I would have had to post 11 times!! fagedaboudit. - --Mariana-- May 17, 2010
  • I love how you slipped that last one in. So how do you translate fagedaboudit? - Yeser007 May 19, 2010
  • Jejeje...¡Olvídalo! - --Mariana-- May 19, 2010
7

Votes

¡Muéstreme el dinero!

Show me the money! Jerry Maguire (1996)

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
6

Votes

¿Cuando estar la carne de vaca? Where's the beef?

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
5

Votes

This is not my first rodeo. Esto no es mi primer rodeo.

or This ain't my first rodeo

  • I'm not familiar with this. Is it from an ad campaign or a movie, or just a saying, like not just falling off a turnip truck? - mar959 May 17, 2010
  • or "This ain't my first rodeo" - Izanoni1 May 17, 2010
  • You can substitute any word for rodeo (usually a word totally unrelated to the subject at hand) and is often put in the form of a question/statement: This isn't your first quilting bee, is it! - LateToDinner May 17, 2010
  • ... but less of a slogan and more of a common expression. - LateToDinner May 17, 2010
  • I heard it in a country song, and yes they use aint, I guess I am conditioned against that - nizhoni1 May 17, 2010
5

Votes

Just do it! (Nike)


¡Sólo hazlo!

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
  • eso lo usamos todo el rato! - 00494d19 May 17, 2010
5

Votes

Can you hear me now? --Verizon Wireless

¿Me puede oír ahora?

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
  • That expression drives me up the wall - Leeh May 19, 2010
4

Votes

Be careful what you wish for

Tenga cuidado con lo que deseas

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
4

Votes

Las frases o palabras siguientes provienen de "Don Quixote de La Mancha," y son muy común en inglés

The following frases come from Don Quixote de La Mancha and are very common in English.,

Tillting at windmills (attempting the impossible) Quixotic, (foolisly impracticable, rash lofty romantic ideas or extravagantly chivalrous action

 ***Todo sale en la lavada!*** (Everything comes out in the wash!)

     Más vale una palabra a tiempo que cien a destiempo
    (One word on time, saves nine!)
  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
4

Votes

Wazuuuuuup!! - Well-known beer commercial

¿Qué paaasaa?

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
  • eso!! - 00494d19 May 17, 2010
  • I hated that commercial!!! - Yeser007 May 19, 2010
3

Votes

Got milk?


¿Tiene leche?

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

What would Jesus do? ---> ("What would Jimmy Buffet do?" in the song "It's Five O'Clock Somewhere")


¿Qué haría Jesús? ---> ("¿Qué haría Jimmy Buffet?" en la cancion, "It's Five O'Clock Somewhere")

  • Also in "It's Five O'Clock Somewhere"--I didn't realize that came from Margaritaville : ) - mar959 May 17, 2010
  • I was wrong... You are correct in the song title... They refer to Margarittaville in that song. - danrivera May 17, 2010
3

Votes

A picture is worth a thousand words. Erroneously attributed to Confucius.

Una imagen vale mil palabras.

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Think outside the bun - (Taco Bell) Think differently from the crowd

Magically delicious - (Lucky Charms) Something is really special

smile

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Desayuno de los campeones.

Breakfast of Champions. -- Wheaties, originally

  • May 17, 2010
  • | link