Algun/ Alguien/ Algo/ Alguno | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

What are the differences between Algún/ Alguien/ Algo/ Alguno and are there any others like them? And what are the differences between ningún/ nadie?

  • Posted May 17, 2010
  • | 20425 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

One of the difference would be that alguien/nadie are only used as pronouns while algún(o)(a), ningún(o)(a) can be adjectives or pronouns. Algo is a pronoun or an adverb, but not an adjective.

Another difference: alguien and nadie can only refer to people. Alguno(a)/ninguno(a) can refer to people or to things.

0 Vote

server gone nuts

0 Vote

I find this the easiest way to differentiate algo algun alguna/o/s uno/a/s

algo - pronoun ( something, anything) = adverb ( somewhat)
algun - part of phrases eg de algun modo ( in some way) alguno/a/s - adjective ( some books) uno/a/s - more specific adjective - some cookery books

0 Vote

algo = something

alguno/algun = some

alguien = somebody

ninguno/ningun = none

nadie = nobody

Answer this Question
report this ad