3

Votes

Hi everyone.

My friend Heidita went to an event last night, and I want to say "I hope that you had fun" (past tense).

My first thought was to use the preterit "Espero que divertiste," but I know that "Espero que" requires the subjunctive.

Would it then be "Espero que divirtieras?"

Thank you in advance for any help.

  • Posted May 16, 2010
  • | 13586 views
  • | link

3 Answers

7

Votes

Espero que lo hayas pasado bien

You could also "Espero que hayas disfrutado."

I see why you want to use the imperfect subjunctive since it was last night, but since "espero" is in the present tense you need for the subjunctive verb to be in the present too. You then can use "haber" in its present subjunctive since it happened last night.

  • May 16, 2010
  • | link

  • Muchas gracias, Dandi. :-) - --Mariana-- May 16, 2010
  • por nada amiga mía:) - 003487d6 May 16, 2010
  • Good translation.. I voted for it ! :-) - FELIZ77 May 16, 2010
  • very informative! - fasteddy May 19, 2010
2

Votes

Perhaps "...que te hayas divertido."

  • May 16, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

"Espero que te hayas divertido"

  • May 16, 2010
  • | link