3

Votes

Cuando usamos "quizá" o "quizas" tenemos que usar el subjuntivo para los ambos casos?

Por ejemplo, "Quizá/Quizas llueva luego" o "Quizá/quizas el sea argentino"

(Si pueda corregir mi grammatica arriba sería genial tambien)

  • Posted May 14, 2010
  • | 15477 views
  • | link

6 Answers

4

Votes

When using "quizás" (as well as many other words meaning "perhaps") it can be followed by either the indicative or the subjunctive depending on the degree of certainty (although it is much more often followed by the subjunctive than the indicative). For example:

Quizás llueve luego - Maybe it will rain later (very likely that it will/much more certain; i.e. dark clouds overhead lots of lightning and thunder, etc)

Quizás llueva luego - Maybe it will rain later (much less certain)

3

Votes

If you wish to express uncertainty or doubt, you would use the subjunctive.

Maybe it will rain. Maybe it's going to rain.

Quizás llueva. Quizás vaya a llover.

  • May 14, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

There is a mistake in the dictionary. It lists "quizas" without an accent.

The correct spelling is "quizás."

  • May 14, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

They are both used and mean the same, at least in Mexico, however, REAL ACADEMIA ESPAÑOLA only describes Quizá, but recognizes Quizás and then offers Quizá.

  • May 14, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Good question.

"Quizá" and "quizas" are synonymous terms.

We'll have to wait for someone else to answer your question about using the subjunctive.

  • May 14, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

HI, the correct spelling is this:

quizás. 1. adv. duda quizá.

YOur sentence is correct, always followed by subjunctivewink

  • May 14, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Like "Tal vez," if you are uncertain, you use subjunctive after both words.

If you are almost completely certain, you may use indicative after them.

This website has a good explanation of when indicative would be allowed, even though the phrases seems to require subjunctive.

  • May 14, 2010
  • | link