4

Votes

How do you properly say "Happy Mothers Day"?

Is it "Feliz día de la madre"?

3 Answers

2

Votes

Yes, that's correct. You need an accent mark on "día."

  • May 10, 2010
  • | link

0

Votes

As we use the plural "mothers" in "Happy Mothers Day", I believe it is the same (at least in Mexico) which would make the phrase Día de las Madres. Which by the way is today, Monday, May 10th. In Mexico, Día de las Madres is always May 10th. Reminds me, I need to call my mother-in-law.

  • May 10, 2010
  • | Edited by MexGuy May 10, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Feliz diá de la madre

Yes you were correct, however, you needed the "á" in "diá"

wink

  • May 10, 2010
  • | link
  • Accent mark over the "i" in the word "día", not the "a". - MexGuy May 10, 2010