What is "¿Quieres ser mi novio?" in English? | SpanishDict Answers
0 Vote

what is quieres ser mi novio in english

3 Answers

0 Vote

Hi and welcome to the forum.

"Do you want to be my boyfriend."

  • thank you - elzfranco May 9, 2010 flag
  • Unless she is a modern woman and is "popping the question"...will you be my bethrothed? - 0074b507 May 9, 2010 flag
1 Vote

"Do you want to be my boyfriend?

1 Vote

Again we get to politeness and in Spanish it matters. preferably you would quieras or querría, i.e. subjunctive or conditional. If you were putting it to him as an ultimatum then quieres, e.g. do you want to be my boyfriend, or not? The romance languages are still big on politeness and these two forms are ways to practice it. It's a little bit there in english with will or would. good luck with learning this beautiful language.

Answer this Question