how do you say "i like to ride horses." in spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
2 Vote

pleasee smile thankss!!

  • Posted May 7, 2010
  • | 8704 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507 May 7, 2010 flag

4 Answers

4 Vote

I like riding a horse or I like to ride a horse = Me gusta montar a caballo

I like to ride horses/I like riding horses = Me gusta montar a los caballos

The verb Montar is used as the intransitive verb to ride

Oxford Dictionary (3rd Edition) Montar Vi

A 1 (ir) Montar **a caballo** / en bicicleta to ride a horse / bicycle

I hope this helps

grin

  • in singular u will say " a EL caballo " - SELWICH425 May 7, 2010 flag
  • Not al caballo? - LeslieW May 7, 2010 flag
  • Neither. See Nila's response (as well as this one). - samdie May 7, 2010 flag
  • No it is definitely Montar a caballo You would never say a el if you need to use the definite article 'el' you would say voy al hotel Never.. voy a el hotel as this would be very poor spanish - FELIZ77 May 7, 2010 flag
4 Vote

I like riding a horse = me gusta montar a caballo

0 Vote

Me gusta montar los caballos.


I like to ride horses.

0 Vote

Me gusta montar a los caballos.

  • thankss guys im learning spanish slowly but its well worth it thanks again - tinkerbell23 May 26, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad