What is "albahaca" in English? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

the word is albacar,an herb,what is it called in english

4 Answers

1 Vote

¡Hola!, MommyDearest:

I was able to find this by doing an internet search:

alt text

 

For me, it is a pretty strong suggestion that "albacar" is "Basil". It may also be known as "Sweet Basil Albacar. "

I hope this is what you wanted.

2 Vote

ES "basil", la correcta ortografía es "albahaca"

1 Vote

The correct spelling is this :

albahaca.

(Del ár. hisp. alḥabáqa, y este del ár. clás. ḥabaqah). 1. f. Planta anual de la familia de las Labiadas, con tallos ramosos y velludos de unos tres decímetros de altura, hojas oblongas, lampiñas y muy verdes, y flores blancas, algo purpúreas. Tiene fuerte olor aromático y se cultiva en los jardines.

  • This is one of my vocabulary flashcards :) - Valerie May 6, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Basil. and it is spelt albahacer.

  • Ah I see it was edited while I was posting. - kenwilliams May 6, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad