0

Votes

I am just starting to brush up on my Spanish skills and would like to be able to communicate that I know some Spanish but only a little bit. I would guess: "Sé un poco de español" ... is that right?

  • Posted May 5, 2010
  • | 51501 views
  • | link

6 Answers

1

Votes

Your phrase works. So does, "Hablo un poquito de español" - I speak a little bit of Spanish.

  • May 5, 2010
  • | Edited by KevinB May 5, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

"I know a little bit of Spanish." = "Sé un poco de español."

"I only know a little bit of Spanish." = "Solo sé un poco de español."

"I know little Spanish" = "Sé poco español".

No más sé un poquito en Español.

"I only know a little bit in Spanish". That should be "de" (of) not "en" (in).

grin


Sabo un poquito español.

There is no such word as "sabo" in Spanish. It should be "sé".

"saber" is actually a verb that is conjugated irregularly in the "yo" form; the "yo" form of "saber" is "sé." (I think "sabo" actually means "I taste.")

"Sabo" and "sepo" are two 'words' that every native mistakenly says instead of "sé" at least once when they're kids. It's cute (but wrong) LOL.

0

Votes

Sabo un poquito español.

  • May 5, 2010
  • | link
  • "saber" is actually a verb that is conjugated irregularly in the "yo" form; the "yo" form of "saber" is "sé." (I think "sabo" actually means "I taste.") - Maureen-Earl May 5, 2010
0

Votes

No mas se un poquito en Espanol.

  • May 5, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

What you have ("Sé un poco de español") looks good to me.

  • May 5, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Sé un poquito de español. I know a littel bit of spanish. Sé-> I know un poquito-> a little de-> of español-> spanish

  • May 6, 2010
  • | link