3 Vote

Can "tu me gustas" mean the same as "yo te gusto"?

  • Posted May 1, 2010
  • | 8525 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

5 Vote

Hello, and welcome to the forum. They do not mean the same thing. "[Tú] me gustas" means "I like you" and "[Yo] te gusto" means "You like me." (I included and yo because they were part of the phrases in your question, but they really aren't necessary and make the sentence burdensome.)

  • I thought "gustar" would normally stay in the voice of the third-person. Is this not always the case? - danrivera May 1, 2010 flag
  • Danrivera, 'gustar' means to be pleasing to, so if the person who is being pleasing/the liked person is the speaker, it is conjugated in the first person, and if the liked person is the interlocutor, it is conjugated in the second person. - MacFadden May 1, 2010 flag
  • Is that your question, or did I misunderstand you? - MacFadden May 1, 2010 flag
3 Vote

MacFadden's translation is correct. I would only add that a literal translation makes it easier to understand what is going on. For example:

"tu me gustas" can be trahslated as "you are pleasing to me" And likewise: "yo te gusto?" Am I pleasing to you? You should translate all the verbs of this type (me encanta, me molesta, etc.) like this until you get the hang of it. Watch Paralee's Lesson 3.7. She makes it easy.

2 Vote

Justt in case anybody is interested , I created a flashcard set on gustar for the site.

Use of like/ gustar

  • Me las gustan mucho. Gracias. - Goyo May 2, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios