What does "Tu amor" mean? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

What does this mean?

tu amor

2 Answers

3 Vote

It means 'your love.' If tu is a typo and was supposed to be and there was also supposed to be a comma after it (tú, amor) it would mean 'you, love.' That does sound a bit odd just like that when translated, but I guess that would make sense if someone said "Who?" and another person said, "You, love." Amor is used much more commonly in Spanish than 'love' is in English, sort of like 'dear.'

3 Vote

your love

Answer this Question
report this ad