1

Votes

Quiero escribir una carta pero no sé como debo empezarla.

En inglés: "Dear Mr ...."

En español: "??? Señor ..."

  • Posted Apr 27, 2010
  • | 10619 views
  • | link

5 Answers

1

Votes

Perhaps you could use: Estimado señor,

  • Apr 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Estimado/a is used as term of respect, generally in correspondence.
Estimado Señor - Dear Sir.

Querido/a is generally used as a term of endearment or love ie, dear, beloved.

  • Apr 27, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

There are many ways to write letters, depending on what is the purpose of the letter, and to whom it is addressed.

Fortunately there are lots of free and paid guides available on the Internet.

Here is one that I chose at random, just because it looks fairly good.

  • Apr 27, 2010
  • | link
  • How true!! :) - Jason7R Apr 27, 2010
  • Thank you very much for the link, it's very useful! - dreams77 May 19, 2010
1

Votes

I also just saw this start..."Muy Señor mío" I am not sure if this works or not but I thought I would throw this into the pot as well.

  • Apr 27, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

You could start it off with "Saludos..." meaning "Greetings" or "Querido..." meaning "Dear". I am sure the gurus will weigh in soon. Hope this helps. smile

  • Apr 27, 2010
  • | link