How do you say "to" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

How do you say To in spanish?

3 Answers

1 Vote

"a" literally translates as "to"

Voy a la tienda -- I am going to the store.


In some contexts, the English translation of "to" is contained in the Spanish infinitive:

Quiero ir a la tienda -- I want to go to the store. (ir = to go)

Quiero comprar leche a la tienda -- I want to buy milk at the store (comprar = to buy) ("a" can also be translated as "at")

1 Vote

"A" is to, the search bar at the top translates english words into spanish.

1 Vote

That question is difficult to answer in a few words. Click the link to check what the SpanishDict site says about To

Answer this Question
report this ad