report this ad
1 Vote

My friend is turning 50 and I would like to sing the traditional Puerto Rican song that celebrates a person's birthday.

  • Posted Apr 25, 2010
  • | 16166 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

Estas son las mañanitas, que cantaba el Rey David,

Hoy por ser día de tu santo, te las cantamos a ti,

Despierta, mi (nombre de persona), despierta, mira que ya amaneció,

Ya los pajarillos cantan, la luna ya se metió.

Que linda está la mañana en que vengo a saludarte, Venimos todos con gusto y placer a felicitarte,

Ya viene amaneciendo, ya la luz del día nos dio,

Levántate de mañana, mira que ya amaneció.

Translation:

This is the morning song that King David sang Because today is your saint's day we're singing it for you Wake up, my (name of person), wake up, look it is already dawn The birds are already singing and the moon has set

How lovely is the morning in which I come to greet you We all came with joy and pleasure to congratulate you The morning is coming now, the sun is giving us its light Get up in the morning, look it is already dawn

0 Vote

Feliz, Feliz en tu día, amigito que Dios te Bendiga Y que Reine la Paz en tu Día y que Cumplas Muchos Mas....!!

this we add to the end sometimes Te tas(estás) poniendo viejo con cara de conejo con piernas de cangrejo y con cuerpo de aveztruz ......

Got the info from http://www.neowin.net/forum/topic/290773-how-to-sing-happy-birthday-song-in-spanish/

  • I was born in Puerto Rico and this is the song we still sing at our birthday parties :) - marlinamores Mar 4, 2014 flag
  • Yes this is the real one!! - Irekrystal Jun 7, 2014 flag
0 Vote

Hello. I am familiar with two versions of the Happy Birthday Song in Spanish, both to the same tune of Happy Birthday in English:

¡Feliz cumpleaños a tí! ¡Feliz cumpleaños a tí! ¡Feliz cumpleaños a ......! ¡Feliz cumpleaños a tí!

¡Que los cumplan feliz! ¡Que los cumplan feliz! ¡Que los cumplan .........! ¡Que los cumplan feliz!

I didn't find any specifically Puerto Rican birthday songs, but I did find a Mexican one, here: http://1happybirthday.com/mananitas.php. (EDIT: This is the one Marianne has posted the lyrics to.) Hope this helps, and happy birthday to your friend.

0 Vote

This is the complete song!

  • Cumpleaños feliz,
  • cumpleaños feliz,
  • cumpleaños (nombre)
  • cumpleaños feliz.
  • Feliz, feliz en tu día,
  • Amiguita (o) qué Dios te bendiga,
  • Qué reine la paz en tu día,
  • Y qué cumplas muchos más.
  • Eeehhhh!! Te estas poniendo con cara de coneja y patas de aves truz tru truz
Answer this Question
report this ad