report this ad
5 Vote

The bartender at work corrects me every time I say "Puedo tener un vaso de agua fria" or "Me da un vaso de agua fria" to con fria. He says if you use "de" then it means that the glass is made of water, not filled with father. I hope I haven't posted this before, but I didn't see it. Gracias.

  • Posted Apr 25, 2010
  • | 2736 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • not filled with father = not filled with water - webdunce Apr 25, 2010 flag
  • Are you using voice recognition software? Just curious. - webdunce Apr 25, 2010 flag

12 Answers

8 Vote

Wrong, wrong, wrong!!! he is wrong jezz...

.

First, when you ask for something, say "¿Me podrías dar un vaso de agua fría?" ... This is perfect and most appropiate than ",,, con agua fría"

.

Second, you can say "con agua fría", but in a different context... for example: "Sobre la mesa había un vaso con agua fría"

.

Hope it helps! wink

6 Vote

Check this thread: yahoo answers It's obviously up for debate between native speakers as well. It's very common to hear "vaso de agua" just like "taza de café" and it seems to me that it would be just as correct as "vaso con agua", "taza con café".

5 Vote

Jeezzle, and when you go south of the border, it is better to say, Deme un vaso de agua purificada por favor.

De is correct because it means Vaso lleno de agua.

3 Vote

Based on what I've seen / heard, I think it would be even more preferred to say: "Dame una agua fria, por favor." (Even we generally say, "I'll have a water, please.")

But also, the bartender's correction is a good one, and I am glad you posted it. I can see his point. We English speakers are going to want to say "de" here though, quite natural for us -- quite foreign sounding to him, I'm sure.

  • If using usted with the bartender, I would say: "Deme una agua..." - webdunce Apr 25, 2010 flag
3 Vote

Vaso CON agua and Vaso DE agua are different expressions. Check this:

"«Un vaso con agua» es un vaso que puede tener, desde una gota de agua, hasta una cantidad que lo llene completamente. «Un vaso de agua» es la cantidad de agua que cabe en un vaso, servida en un vaso, en una taza, en una totuma, en un perol cualquiera.

[...] Jamás podrá entenderse que «vaso de agua» se refiere a un vaso hecho de agua, como una «taza de leche» no será una taza hecha de leche, ni una «copa de vino», una hecha de vino. Estas son frases que indican cantidad, medida, no la materia de que está hecho el envase."

taken from: http://www.analitica.com/bitblioteca/amarquez/carta.asp

3 Vote

That yahoo thread was a good one. You never hear "una cucharada con azucar". It's always "una cucharada de azucar". Besides, do all these people who insist un vaso de agua means a glass made of water come from somewhere where glasses are commonly made of water?

That reminds me of a scene from The Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy, where Ford Prefect is explaining to Arthur Dent the effects of being transported.

Ford: It's unpleasantly like being drunk.
Arthur: What's unpleasant about being drunk?
Ford: Ask a glass of water.

  • I'll vote for the Hitchhikers quote lol :) - Kiwi-Girl Nov 17, 2010 flag
2 Vote

If you want to nit-pick, then the next time you ask for one, tell him that you didn't necessarily say that you wanted the cold water in the glass, but only with the glass.

1 Vote

Thanks guys. wink

1 Vote

Estoy de acuerdo con el primer párrafo de monikgonzale, aunque a efectos prácticos digas "de" o "con" te darán el vaso lleno, pero con "con" sonará raro.

Con el segundo párrafo también, aunque no al 100%, ya que dependiendo del contexto se puede entender que un vaso de agua, es de hecho, un vaso fabricado con ese elemento.

Por ejemplo, agua congelada con forma de vaso y que se use como tal. En este último caso si quieres agua del vaso de agua dirías "tráeme agua con el vaso de agua" o "dame un vaso de agua con agua". En esta segunda opción usamos "con" y se sobreentiende que es lleno, sino lo queremos lleno diríamos "dame un vaso de agua con un poco de agua".

1 Vote

Hace mucho tiempo existe y aún persiste la discusión, incluso entre gente culta, del tema de: vaso de agua/ vaso con agua. Si tú pides un vaso de agua o un vaso con agua, cualquiera te lo va a entender y te van a dar lo que pides. El asunto es que cuando pides un vaso de agua, lo que estás queriendo decir es que quieres un “vasado” de agua, te refieres a la cantidad de líquido que quieres. Al igual que cuando estás haciendo un pastel y la receta dice: una taza de azúcar, obviamente no se está refiriendo a una taza hecha con azúcar, sino a una “tazada” de azúcar. Si tú me pides un vaso con agua, yo podría preguntarte, ¿la necesitas para tomar o para disolver alguna medicina? Otro ej. Si me pides una botella de agua, sé exactamente a qué te refieres, pero si me pides una botella con agua, te preguntaría, ¿la necesitas para echarle a las matas o para el carro? Casi seguro entiendo que no te la vas a tomar.

¿Pedirías acaso un vaso con agua con hielo? Suena raro, ¿verdad?

Así que ya lo sabes, la próxima vez que quieras agua para tomar, pide un vaso de agua, tal y como pides una copa de vino, un galón de leche o una taza de café.

1 Vote

I think everything that could be said has already been said, so I'll just add one thing. The next time that guy tells you 'de agua' is wrong, tell him that millions upon millions of native Spanish speakers -at the very least in Spain- ask for a glass of anything with 'de', not 'con'.

Oh, and in the same vein, ask him if when someone says 'me estoy rompiendo la cabeza, y aun así no logro encontrar una solución' it means that he/she are literally bashing their brains in.

0 Vote

vaso de agua fria means a glass of cold water and vaso con agua fria is glass with cold water so u i think u now know

Answer this Question
report this ad