What's for lunch? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

How would one ask someone what they are having for lunch, very simply. For example, you see a friend walking with recently purchased "lunch", and you don't know what it is, so you say "what's for lunch? What is the everyday Spanish phrase for that?

  • Posted Apr 24, 2010
  • | 11542 views
  • | link
  • | flag

7 Answers

1 Vote

¿Qué hay para almorzar?

0 Vote

¿Qué hay para comer hoy? I think...

0 Vote

¿Qué hay para comer?

0 Vote

¿Qué hay para almorzar?

No , i think it's not correct. Because There are more than 3 times of meal in a day... Desayunar is having breakfast and then almorzar which is done between breakfast and lunch , and comer is having lunch so , ¿Qué hay para comer? is the correct one.

  • What is merendar? - Delores--Lin Apr 24, 2010 flag
  • To snack.. It's done between lunch and dinner... It's 5 o'clock tea ;) - culé Apr 24, 2010 flag
  • It depends on the country. In the USA, dinner is the big meal and served at night. In Mexico, dinner is served anywhere between 12 & 4pm and is called "Comida." There is no "Lunch" there. The last meal is "Cena" (Supper) - very light. Almuerzo is Lunch. - JulianChivi Apr 24, 2010 flag
  • Delores--Lin, 'merendar' can also mean to have tea at a light afternoon meal. - MacFadden Apr 24, 2010 flag
  • Gracias. - Delores--Lin Apr 24, 2010 flag
0 Vote

¿Qué por almorzando?

What´s for lunch?

0 Vote

Wow! how many meals do you eat in a day dugu3b. I eat a cookie for breakfast, a sandwich for lunch and dinner later on. Of course I'm not the arbiter and lots of folk have different ideas.

While there are lots of names for different meals and mealtimes in English and Spanish too, there are also lots of regional differences between when you eat them. My impression/experience is that Latin American countries mostly do eat lunch/almuerzo at round about lunch time (whenever that is). The important thing is to know how it works where you are right now so that you can use the right tactics as well as nomenclature. Never wait for 1PM in a Surrey suburban pub; that's rush hour, don't talk about eating dinner after 8PM in most parts of Lancashire. That's suppertime. Don't expect to eat dinner at dinnertime in most of Spain, You can stand in line waiting for a long time if your dinnertime is anything before 9PM or even 9:30.

Back to the question. How about "¿Que comes, hombre?" - who cares if he calls it lunch/almuerzo/a snack or whatever?

0 Vote

Well , in Spain desayunar, almorzar, comer, merendar , cenar.... But generally they don't eat anything for "almorzar" ( most of the ones that I've met), But even if they don't eat anything, when they eat something at around 1pm-2pm they say "comer"... It's about time logic. You know until 2pm you can say "Buenos Días" so 2 times until that time will be desayunar and almorzar. smile

Answer this Question
report this ad