3

Votes

Is there a difference?

  • Posted Apr 22, 2010
  • | 6636 views
  • | link

11 Answers

6

Votes

This is a "bigote"

alt text

.

Mostacho

.

alt text

(Del it. mostaccio, var. de mustacchio, y este del gr. μουστάκιον).

  1. m. Bigote grande y espeso. U. t. en pl. con el mismo significado que en sing.

  2. m. coloq. Mancha o chafarrinada en el rostro. Mostacho

  3. m. Mar. Cada uno de los cabos gruesos con que se asegura el bauprés a una y otra banda.

Real Academia Española

Admiróse un portugués

al ver que en su tierna infancia

todos los niños en Francia

supiesen hablar francés.

Arte diabólico es,

dijo, torciendo el mostacho,

que para hablar en gabacho

un fidalgo en Portugal,

llega a viejo y lo hace mal,

y aquí lo parla un muchacho.

Nicolás Fernández Moratín

alt text

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | Edited by Benz Apr 22, 2010
  • | link
  • Awesome, so you can use it to refer to a bigote that someone is trying to grow and make fun of them? Que mostacho que tienes amigo! - jeezzle Apr 22, 2010
  • Another sensational answer, Benz! I will never forget the distinction between these 2 words now. :) - Rikko Apr 22, 2010
  • Mostacho es un bigote extremadamente grande :) - Benz Apr 22, 2010
  • Photos of Brad Pitt always welcome ;) - galsally Apr 23, 2010
2

Votes

I've always heard bigote...

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

They seem to mean the same but like naferpants...I've always heard bigote (in Mexico).

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Siendo bigoteado tengo gran interés. Felizmente nadie nunca me ha caracterizado como "con mostaco". Lo rechazo. Quizas esta palabra proviene de Italia o algun otro pais extraño.

Of course you may object to "siendo" on the grounds that it's a temporary condition and tell me I should say "estando" but I started this beard (see my avatar) and whiskers in September 1956 and I consider it a permanent state.

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | link
  • It's weird at times, isn't it? None of my adult children (or my ex-wife for that matter) have ever seen me clean shaven. I've worn mine since 1971. You make me feel immature. - 0074b507 Apr 23, 2010
0

Votes

I've always used bigote also. smile

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Interestingly enough.....mostacho is in the SD dictionary. But again, I've not heard it. In fact, I thouth it was the english word mustache spelled incorrectly.

mostacho---->mustache

mostacho [mos-tah’-cho]-----> BIGOTE

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

"Mostacho" is kind of a derogatory word in mi opinion. We will use it to refer to an hilarious or ridiculous "bigote".

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | link
  • Good to know...I hope my "bigote" doesn't merit it. Thanks. - MexGuy Apr 22, 2010
  • Yeah like the long ones. - BellaMargari Apr 22, 2010
0

Votes

To be honest, I've never heard: Mostacho until now! Only bigote...

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Throw another one down for never heard mostacho only bigote. I would go with bigote given the option.

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Cotidianamente se dice bigote. En poesía, novelas y comicidad comúnmente mostacho.

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Thanks to all!

  • Apr 22, 2010
  • | link