What's the weather like? ¿Cómo está el clima? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
11 Vote

Abril, viernes 16. Ciudad de México. La mañana está fresca aunque muy soleada. Hace falta llevar puesto un suéter como hasta las 10 de la mañana y quitárselo antes de las 11 porque se incrementará el calor. Quizá haya chubascos por la tarde.

¿Cómo está el clima en tu ciudad?

  • Publiquen la fecha por favor ;) - AntMexico Apr 16, 2010 flag
  • Chubascos is a cool word!! La me gusta. :) - galsally Apr 17, 2010 flag
  • Morbo, just wondering "Quizá haya" is that "perhaps there will be" (subj)? - nonombre Apr 17, 2010 flag
  • "Cómo está el clima" isn't the righ expression in Spanish... Spanish speakers say more often: "?Qué tiempo hace?" - antoniodelaf Apr 18, 2010 flag
  • ¿Qué tiempo hace...? usually means How long...? - AntMexico Apr 19, 2010 flag

29 Answers

3 Vote

Abril, viernes 16 ; son las diez y nueve de la mañana.

El tiempo en Philadelphia está exactamente igual.

Hace sol pero fresca aquí. Esperamos chubascos luego por la tarde.

  • ...está exactamente... because it's temporary. Hace sol pero también fresco. (sunny but a little bit cold) - AntMexico Apr 16, 2010 flag
  • You're right. What an obvious mistake. :( - Nicole-B Apr 16, 2010 flag
2 Vote

En Puerto Rico: Parcialmente soleado con chubascos

(Partly Sunny with rain showers)

Temperatura Alta: 90° F / 32° C Temperatura Baja: 74° F / 23° C

  • Puerto Rico is definitely the next place I want to visit. The best part...no passports/no customs!!! - Nicole-B Apr 16, 2010 flag
2 Vote

En el ciudad de Helena en el estado de Montana hace sol y un día glorioso. Gloria a Dios

In the city of Helena in the state of Montana it is sunny and a glorious day. Glory to God.

Please correct my Spanish because I´m sure I messed it up. Gracias

2 Vote

En el norte de Inglaterra, hace sol, el cielo es azul claro y hay una brisa ligera . Perfecto smile.

In the north of England, it is sunny, the sky is clear blue and there is a light breeze. Perfect smile.

2 Vote

Abril 16, viernes.

Hoy estará perfecto, soleado y veintidós grados. Vivo en el estado de Washington, en Los Estados Unidos.

Today will be perfect, sunny and seventy degrees. I live in the state of Washington, in the United States.

Yes, it was deliberate that I used celcius for Spanish, and the stupid farenheit standard for English. I really wish that we would convert to the metric system.

2 Vote

Abril 16 en Massachusetts U.S.A. Hace tiempo gris y un poco frio hoy. Esperamos la lluvia.

alt text

2 Vote

16 Abril, mediodía, Charlotte, NC, EEUU: Hace sol y no hay ni una nube en el cielo, pero la concentración de polen en el aire es alta.

It's sunny and there isn't a single cloud in the sky, but the concentration of pollen is high. ACHOO!

  • Our pollen is finally dropping off in Atlanta...down to 1250 from a high of almost 5500 last week. Achoo is right! - mar959 Apr 16, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Abril, viernes 16. Hace sol con humedad baja y la temperatura es 77 grados....un día perfecto para plantar la huerta en el sur de los Estados Unidos.

It is sunny with low humidity and the temperature is 77 degrees...a perfect day to plant the garden in the southern United States.

2 Vote

El sábado, 17 de abril. Vilna: es una mañana soleada, bastante temprano y todavía frío. Cerca de 5 grados de centígrado. El cielo está muy tranquilo a causa de vuelos retrasados debido a la erupción volcánica de Islandia. (Algunas nubes negro llegó a Lituania!)

Saturday, April 17. Vilnius: it's a sunny morning, quite early so still chilly. About 5 degrees celsius. The sky is very calm because of delayed flights due to Iceland's volcanic eruption. (Some black clouds reached Lithuania!)

Correct my Spanish please! smile

2 Vote

Abril, sábado 17. Son las ocho de la mañana.

Suffolk, England.

Hace tiempo gris y frio. Temperatura 10oC. Muy pronto tengo que ir bailar Morris, todo el día. Espero que hará sol!

April, Saturday 17th. It's 8 in the morning. Suffolk, England. It's cold and grey. The temperature is 10oC. Very soon I have to go morris dancing all day. I hope it will be sunny!

(I'll post some pics later in case anyone's interested, now I must go!!!)

1 Vote

16 de abril, viernes.

Son las siete y media de la tarde en la ciudad de París. Él clima está agradable, soleado todo el día, la temperatura ahora mismo es 16 °C. Él sol se pondrá a las ocho y cuarenta y tres de la tarde según el pronóstico meteorológico.

It's 7h30 PM in Paris, The weather is nice, sunny all day, the temperature is 16°C righ now. The sun will set at 8h43 PM according to the weather forecast.

1 Vote

16/04/2010

The night has come and started raining hard, however was a very hot day. There's a thunderstorm. At least I'll sleep comfortably without all that muggy heat inside my bedroom.

Ha anochecido y comenzó a llover fuerte, aunque fue un día muy caluroso. Hay tormenta eléctrica. Al menos dormiré cómodamente sin ese bochorno dentro de mi recámara.

  • I think it would be better to say - 'it' started raining hard. Also, ' However, it had been a very hot day.' I love thunderstorms and hate muggy heat. :) - galsally Apr 17, 2010 flag
1 Vote

16/04/10 Hay tormento en la montañas del norte Nuevo Mexico. There is a storm in the mountains of northern New Mexico

1 Vote

Ahora son las cuatro de la tarde (Sabado 17 Abril) y hemos tenido un dia perfecto en Las Montañas Azules. Hoy gané mucho tiempo en mi jardin y plantaba los bulbos - jacintos de la uva, narcisos y jacintos-silvestre.

(Now it is four in the afternoon and we a perfect day in the Blue Mountains. I spent a lot of time in my garden planting bulbs - grape hyacinths, daffodils and bluebells.)

1 Vote

Abril, Viernes 16, Alaska: Está la noche, claro, y 2 grados celsius.

*Friday, April 16, Alaska: It is a clear night and 2 degrees celsius.

  • Friday - swing Apr 17, 2010 flag
  • oops :-) - I just wanted to re-live Friday by making it Thursday night again! - AKgal Apr 17, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad