What does "muah" mean? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

What does "muah" mean? It is said at the end of a sentence.

  • Posted Apr 14, 2010
  • | 12558 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

muah = an audible kiss written (the sound effects version) (the sound a kiss makes when written in Spanish)

1 Vote

If you say this word out loud it is supposed to be the sound of a big Kiss.

0 Vote

Exacto, es el sonido de un beso (en español). Regularmente lo hacen las chicas!! =).

0 Vote

It is also said in English when someone, usually a lady, greats someone with a kiss on the cheek - the lips never actually touch anything and no kiss sound is heard but the word "muah" is said instead. It is an "air kiss".

Answer this Question
report this ad