0 Vote

The quote is from the book Capitan Alatriste by Arturo Perez Reverte.

  • Posted Apr 14, 2010
  • | 3836 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Between the joints of the body armor of a Frenchman.

If it were "una francesa," it would probably be "Between the joints of the corset of a French woman."

1 Vote

coselete.

(Del fr. corselet).

  1. m. Coraza ligera, generalmente de cuero, que usaban ciertos soldados de infantería.
  2. m. Soldado que llevaba coselete, y, como arma ofensiva, pica o alabarda, y formaba parte de las compañías de arcabuceros.
  3. m. Zool. Tórax de los insectos cuando las tres piezas o segmentos que lo componen están fuertemente unidas entre sí, como en las mariposas.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Hope this helps.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios