report this ad
1 Vote

Hello, I needed a little help on ideas for my oral. I have the subject specific vocabulary I need and I don't run out of ideas, it just doesn't sound as fluent because I don't know any good linking phrases. I also don't know how to start an answer, I have a few expressions like "A mi ver" "En mi opinión"

Just wondering if anybody had anymore to share, I can't seem to find any on the internet.

  • Posted Apr 13, 2010
  • | 33572 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

5 Vote

Hi Isabel,

Here are a few that may be of some help to you.

A mi juicio... In my opinion...
A mi parecer/a mi modo de ver... The way I see it...
Según... According to...
Por otro lado... On the other hand...
De todos modos... Anyway/In any event...
De todos maneras... Anyway/In any event...
No obstante... However/Nevertheless...
Sin embargo... However/Nevertheless...
De hecho... As a matter of fact...
En realidad... Actually...
Es decir... That is (to say)...
Por supuesto... Of course...
Es de suponer que... I would imagine that...
A todas luces Quite obviously/clearly/evidently
Además... Moreover...
Además de... Besides...
Lo que es más... What's more...
Para colmo de males... To make matters worse/To top it all off...
Por desgracia... Unfortunately...
En pocas palabras... In short...
En primer lugar... First of all...

2 Vote

One I have always liked is "que yo sepa" - As far as I am aware.

Here´s a few more

A primera vista - At first sight

En aquel entonces - In those times

En la actualidad - Nowadays

Por lo general - By and large

Just think. Now you could possibly string most of these together and speak for about five minutes without saying anything of consequence.

1 Vote

Por mi propia cuenta.......

Yo por mi............

Yo diría que..........

  • Thank you :) - IsabelTeneri Apr 13, 2010 flag
  • Do you have an english translation for the first one? - IsabelTeneri Apr 13, 2010 flag
  • Por mi propia cuenta - By my own account. - Eddy Apr 13, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Thanks that was extremely helpful for my exam!

0 Vote

emphasized text

opino yo que desde mi punto de vista a mi juicio creo que pienso que

Answer this Question
report this ad