report this ad
1 Vote

I'm guessing damelo, but I'm not sure.

  • Posted Apr 13, 2010
  • | 7221 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

0 Vote

dame lo

  • thx! - chica_rica Apr 13, 2010 flag
  • "dámelo", Icanrideawave. Please remember "a" has accent and there is no space :) - Fidalguinho- Apr 13, 2010 flag
6 Vote

Dámelo if referring to a masculine noun.

Dámela if referring to a feminine noun.

--

Also there are indirect commands-

(Quiero) Que me des... and then whatever you are referring to.

That you give me... (I want you to give me... or Give me...)

--

For example, if your little brother or sister took your car key you could say, "dámela". and if they say no, you could respond, " que me des la llave."

Or in the same situation... dáme la llave... que me la des.

1 Vote

In the tú or informal It doesn't have an accent on the 'a'.

In the informal tú it should be: Dame lo (masucline) Dame la (femenine)

In the formal usted it should be: Deme lo (masucline) Deme la (femenine)

In the plural usted, ellos, ellas it should be: Denme lo (masucline) Denme la (femenine)

  • Démela, démelo, dénmela, and dénmelo. :) Cannot forget accent marks. - NikkiRivera Apr 13, 2010 flag
  • 3rd person plural den - my verb book 501 Spanish Verbs does not give an accent for den - caza Apr 13, 2010 flag
  • The accent becomes necessary when the pronouns are attached. - samdie Apr 13, 2010 flag
  • Yes - I forgot about that - another learning point, thanks. - caza Apr 14, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad