... vivieron en carne propia los efectos del terremoto de 8.8 grados....What is that mean "en carne propia"? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

I could not understand what it means "en carne propia" and could not find it from dictionary. Anyone can help me?

  • Posted Apr 7, 2010
  • | 2909 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

It literally means "in their own flesh". It sort of gives the idea of experiencing something in a very personal way, not observing what happened, but going through it yourself. You could interpret it this way (not an exact translation, but carries the same connotation):

They experienced first hand the effects of the 8.8 earthquake.

0 Vote

looks like it means " in our own flesh" in the flesh , in our being

LIike a deep visceral experience of going through a trauma of such magnitude.

0 Vote

En carne propia:

Lo he vivido/sufrido en carne propia - I've been through it/suffered it.

e9 is correct and I take it that this is just an idiom or saying using carne in this manner.

0 Vote

Less emotive it would be "at first hand" in English - I guess.

Answer this Question
report this ad