what is the Spanish translation for "blackeyed peas" | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

SpanishDict.com translates "blackeyed peas" as "guisantes blackeyed" and I would like to know if there is a translation that is commonly used by hispanic's other than the anglicized version.

  • Posted Apr 6, 2010
  • | 10403 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

The two I'm familiar with are "frijol carita" or "frijoles de ojo negro." I volunteer at a food bank that receives many Central-South American clientele, and these are the terms we use.

  • But I'm interested to know of other uses! Some foods are hard to translate and I like being able to have options! :D - nuxita Apr 6, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Oops! Wrong plant!

alt text

alt text

  • ¿La más atractiva es la segung¡da persona, pero dado que es rubia, no tentría los ojos azules? - samdie Apr 6, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad