report this ad
6 Vote

crecer - to grow; to grow up; to rise, to wax, to spread

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

La cantidad de agua en el río ha crecido a causa de lluvias torrenciales y el peligro de inundación es inminente ahora.

The amount of water in the river has risen due to torrential rains and the danger of flood is now imminent.

  • Posted Apr 6, 2010
  • | 1884 views
  • | link
  • | flag

13 Answers

4 Vote

¿Puede crecer el papiro sin cenagal? ¿Puede el junco crecer sin agua?

Can papyrus grow tall where there is no marsh? Can reeds thrive without water?

3 Vote

Tenga cuidado con productos que te prometen hacer crecer su pelo más rápidamente como ellos probablemente hacen declaraciones falsas.

Beware of products that promise to grow your hair more rapidly as they are probably making false statements.

  • hacer crecer, no subject pronouns! - 00494d19 Apr 6, 2010 flag
  • Thank you, Heidita. I hope I did it correctly. - sanlee Apr 6, 2010 flag
  • I'm having some trouble with the pronouns, I think. - sanlee Apr 6, 2010 flag
3 Vote

La luna crece y mengua cada veintiocho días.

The moon waxes and wanes every 28 days.

2 Vote

Please, don't cut your hair,let it grow a little.

No te cortes el pelo, dejatelo crecer un poco.

2 Vote

Las días se hacen más largos y el césped crece alto.

The days grow longer and the grass grows tall.

  • you don't use crecer here, that would be se hacen más largos - 00494d19 Apr 7, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Crecí en el estado de Massachusetts, pero he visitado otro lugares. Mi favorito es el sur de México.

I grew up in the state of Masschusetts, but I have visited other places. My favorite is the south of Mexico.

  • Your scoring is very impressive, senora Marianne - lumani Apr 7, 2010 flag
  • Senora Marianne, Es Usted completes su legal educacion in Harvard or alguno - lumani Apr 7, 2010 flag
  • Yo trabago en departamento de loi en universidad de LUMS - lumani Apr 7, 2010 flag
  • :) - 00494d19 Apr 7, 2010 flag
1 Vote

La economía mundial está creciendo poco a poco después de la crisis financiera. (Quizá no en grecia) long face

The world economy is rising softly after the financial crisis. (Perhaps not in Greece)

  • no en Grecia - 00494d19 Apr 6, 2010 flag
  • Gracias Heidita. - Krama Apr 6, 2010 flag
  • I would say 'gradually' - or 'little by little' would also be ok, Krama. Also I'm not sure about using 'rising', I would say 'recovering' in that sentence. :) - galsally Apr 7, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Mi hijos estan creciendo muy rapido. My children are growing up quickly.

1 Vote

Han crecido mis dudas acerca de la inocencia del acusado.

My doubts have grown regarding the innocence of the accused.

1 Vote

Mi hija desea que creciera más alta.

My daughter wishes that she would grow taller.

0 Vote

Me queda muy feliz mirando mi hija crecer dia por dia.

It makes me very happy watching my daughter grow day by day.

0 Vote

Gocé a crecer un jardin el año pasado y espero tratar un otra vez este primavera si los animales permiten me. I enjoyed growing a garden last year and I hope to try again this spring if the animales permit me.

0 Vote

¡El césped crece más verde y los días crecen más largo. ...primavera está aquí!

The grass grows greener and the days grow longer....Spring is here!

Answer this Question
report this ad