0 Vote

Reading is something that is fun and if you cant read you are not so smart and need more reading skills

  • Posted Apr 5, 2010
  • | 7928 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

In the context you've provided, I believe you need to use 'lectura'. Spanish gerunds are not like English gerunds in that they do not function as nouns.

In your sentence, 'reading' is a noun. In Spanish, I think you would need to say something like 'La lectura es algo...'

I am a beginner, though, so you may want to wait to see other answers.

0 Vote

Leyendo

0 Vote

Reading, continuous form of Read, is as danrivers has said, Leyendo.

To read is, Leer.

The process of reading is Lectura.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios