How do you say"Hay" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

If the H is silent, how do you say hay ? Is it like A or I? or do you say the h sound?

  • Posted Apr 2, 2010
  • | 7969 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

like the english 'eye'

2 Vote

The "h" is silent. It's pronounced like you're saying the letter "i" in English.

2 Vote

Hi Sanlee: it pronounces like /ai/

(you are right the "h" is silent)

1 Vote

It's supossed that /h/ is silent but people use to give them certain sound in certain words:

  • hiede > jiede
  • hediondo > jediondo
  • huarache > guarache
  • huevo > güevo

This usually happens in Mexico.

Answer this Question
report this ad