How do you say "I speak a little spanish," | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

How do you say "I speak a little spanish." ?

Is this the correct way to say it;

"yo hablo un poco espanol." ?

Thank you.

  • Posted Mar 30, 2010
  • | 100575 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

basically two ways:

Being negative, it express you wouldn't like continue speaking Spanish:

  • Yo hablo muy poco español.

Being positive, you'd love to continue speaking Spanish

  • Yo hablo un poco de español.
1 Vote

Hablo un poco español smile

1 Vote

Of course, the best answer is "Ahora hablo un poco de español, pero quiero aprender mucho más". wink

  • First version had entender instead of aprender! - Richard-Thom Mar 30, 2010 flag
0 Vote

I have heard people say, "Un poquito," when asked if they speak Spanish. I haven't heard anyone say the full sentence, "I speak a little Spanish." I think it's more common to just reply, "A little."

Un poquito - a little

  • I've been told by my boyfriend that poquito is smaller than little. "Very little" = poquito "little" = poco" - 00a43ae4 Mar 30, 2010 flag
  • right. poquito=very little poco=little - HappyBuddaH Mar 30, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad