3

Votes

When does tu have an accent on the u?

  • Posted Mar 28, 2010
  • | 10101 views
  • | link
  • Eso es una bueno pregunta! - Porque me he preguntado esto antes tambien. This is a good question! Because I have wondered this before too. - April-Sarah Mar 28, 2010

3 Answers

3

Votes

tu = your. tú = you.

  • Mar 28, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

tú means "you," it is what we call a subject. In English you can be used as both subject and object in a sentence. In Spanish this is not so.

tu is "your" it is what we call a possessive adjective. It is used pretty much like the English word.

  • Mar 28, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Read the section on distinguishing homonyms

diacritical accents

  • Mar 28, 2010
  • | link