0

Votes

What does the word pobresita mean?

  • Posted Mar 28, 2010
  • | 76306 views
  • | link
  • the correct spelling is "pobrecita" (poor little girl) - ismarodri_uy Mar 28, 2010

3 Answers

6

Votes

Welcome to the forum. It means "poor little thing" or "poor little girl".

  • Mar 28, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

I have mostly heard it meant as "poor thing"...and is often said with some affection and sadness. For example, I went to an event and the young woman (who is very sweet and kind) sang a song off key...my friend leaned over to me and said, "pobrasita"...

  • Mar 28, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Hi, I speak spanish and this word is actually "pobrecita", the meanings that you said are perfect tho. Greetings from Chile!smile

  • Jun 4, 2015
  • | link