How do you say shorts in Spanish?? | SpanishDict Answers
0 Vote

Shorts as in the clothing, can't seem to find the right word for that.

I'm trying to say something along the lines of "He likes wearing shorts" and I get a translation of los pantalones cortos using this site. But I see several other variations around of it. Just looking for a bit of clarification smile

4 Answers

1 Vote

"los pantalones cortos" sounds ok to me.

But I have heard them called "shorts" in Bolivia.

A bit like jeans are called jeans even though other expressions in Spanish exist.

It seems some words are just international.

In England we can often hear "siesta" for an afternoon nap.

0 Vote

los cortos los patalones cortos

0 Vote

In Mexico they are called "el chor" despite it hasn't been accepted officially.

0 Vote

Here we call them "shorts".

Answer this Question