0

Votes

Choose the correct form of "ser" or "estar" for this sentence: Yo ___ maestra.

Use the correct form of "ser" or "estar" to fill in this blank: Ellos _____ en México.

Use the correct form of "ser" or "estar" to complete this sentence: ¿De dónde ____ tú?

Which of the following are uses of "ser"?
location
time
how you are
origin (nationality)
profession
basic inherent characteristics
where something is

Ella es de Guatemala. Ella es _____.

Ellas son de Alemania. Ellas son _____.

Nosotros somos de España. Somos _____.

  • Posted Mar 24, 2010
  • | 12487 views
  • | link

6 Answers

1

Votes

Why don´t you try to answer and someone will probably check it for you.

  • Mar 24, 2010
  • | link
  • Couldn't agree more!! Check my link out!! ;) - Jason7R Mar 24, 2010
0

Votes

Check this part of the site out. link text This looks like homework to me. Good luck. Remember, try to answer and then we can help you.

  • Mar 24, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Hmmm. This looks like homework--or is this a test for the members of this forum?

Why don't you try to answer this yourself and post the results. There are a lot of folks here who will help you make sure you have it correct before you turn it in.

Also, welcome to the forum. You'll find lots of resources here, including a number of language experts.

  • Mar 24, 2010
  • | link
  • jejejejeje, a test fot the dmembers, great idea!! - 00494d19 Mar 24, 2010
0

Votes

To clear this up.....

This was intended as a quiz for fellow users. Once a few people answer I will post the results.

Thanks.

  • Mar 24, 2010
  • | link
  • http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/162077/spanish-equivalent-to-lol - lorenzo9 Oct 19, 2010
0

Votes

Yo soy maestra. Ellos estan en Mexico. De dónde eres tú? Time, origin, profession, and basic inherent characteristics are uses of ser. Ella es guatemalteca Ellas son alemanas. Sommos españoles.

  • Mar 24, 2010
  • | link
  • "estan" should have an accent over the "a" - MeEncantanCa Mar 24, 2010
0

Votes

big surprise gulp gulp gulp gulp grrr LOL grin surprised cool grin cool mad cool mad cool hmm cool grin smile tongue rolleye cool cheese cool cheese oh oh snake red face raspberry smirk rolleyes confused long face shut eye dis yo home work try spanish dic