The translation given for brewer's yeast, was la levadura de cervecero. Is that the correct name referring to the nutriional supplement? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

Is the literal translation correct?

  • Posted Mar 24, 2010
  • | 3046 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

I've always heard of it as "levadura de cerveza".

1 Vote

levadura de cerveza or cervecera seems to be the correct translation.

A yeast of the genus Saccharomyces, used as a ferment in brewing and also as a source of B-complex vitamins.

brewer's yeast

Answer this Question
report this ad