How do I say "cool" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
6 Vote

How do I say "cool" in Spanish? Not cool as in cold, but cool as in "That car is so cool!"

  • hi, correct spelling is mandatory on this site! - 00494d19 Mar 22, 2010 flag
  • Cool in spanish = Guay, genial, chachi :) - cocowiwi Oct 29, 2013 flag

15 Answers

2 Vote

This question has come up before. Check out this thread.

2 Vote

In Argentina:

Qué bueno!! Qué buen auto!!

Buenísimo!! Cool!!

Qué copado!! How cool!!

Genial!! or Qué genial!!

2 Vote

In Mexico you might say: "Ese carro está bien padre." or "Ese carro está bien chido" -It's been my observation that "chido" is more street slang than "padre" which is still slang but a bit more average.

Calvo's link is great.

2 Vote

In México "¡Que chido!

2 Vote

Well cool in the spanish dictionary (i.e. for being hip, trendy, and laid back) means: "onda."

So: She's really cool. = Está muy en la onda.

  • "onda" is from Mexico too. - --Mariana-- Mar 21, 2010 flag
  • I think cool is more general, "en la onda" is something like "that has a good wave" - ismarodri_uy Mar 22, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Ole means yay. it's close enough to cool.

1 Vote

If further research desired. At the top of the page there's a more heading and in it I found there's a phrasebook section it might be in there.

1 Vote

It appears that "cool" is said in a different way depending on where you are. Does anyone know how it is expressed in Spain?

1 Vote

In all countries:

Qué bueno!!

Genial!!

Buenísimo!!

"that car is so cool"

"qué bueno está ese auto!"

In Argentina:

"ese auto está rebueno!"

1 Vote

Ismarodri, please do not use swear words on this site.

In Spain, Rikko,

Esto es guay, fenomenal, genial, grande.

Esto mola mucho,.

Esto es una pasada!

  • Muchas gracias, Heidita! - Rikko Mar 22, 2010 flag
1 Vote

En Chile.. (In Chile ...)

Para los que pertenecemos a la generación los ochentas y noventas: ¡Que choro! (For the people that belong to the 80's and 90's generation we say: ¡Que choro!)

En cuanto a la generación del 2000, acostumbramos a decir. Bacán, BKN, Bakan (According to the 2000 generation, they say: Bacán, BKN, Bakan)

"Está la raja" se usa bastante. grin ("Está la raja" is also used bery much. grin )

Saludos a todos. (Cheers to all.)

  • Bienvenido, que chori que hayas aportado con algo. ;) - chileno Jun 28, 2013 flag
0 Vote

I've heard fresco but I think that might mean cool as in fresh.

0 Vote

Chido, Cheverre. raspberry

0 Vote

Que chido! Ese carro esta bien machín!

0 Vote

How to say "cool" in Spanish. That's simple. What's your name? Use that to say cool. smile

Answer this Question
report this ad