report this ad
2 Vote

when you want to say i am very depressed, do you say "yo soy muy deprimido" or "yo soy mucho deprimido"?

thanks for your help!!!

  • Posted Mar 21, 2010
  • | 3550 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

Estoy muy deprimido.

1 Vote

Because you're female you'd say:

Estoy muy deprimida.

1 Vote

You use estoy because, hopefully, you are not permanently depressed. You use estoy for a Position, locaiton, action, condition, or emotion. Yo Soy would be used if the description was permanent, Like Yo Soy de los Estados Unidos. (I am from the United States). Use Yo Soy if it is a description, occupation, characteristic, time, orgin, or relationship.

0 Vote

Neither... It's "Yo estoy muy deprimido."

:D Or you can say "deprimidísimo" to make it fancier (extremely depressed)!!

Answer this Question
report this ad