How do you say "brownie" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

Like a brownie that someone would eat for desser;t NOT like a little girl or a girl scout

4 Answers

4 Vote

Brownie wink

3 Vote

Hola,

bizcocho de chocolate es un término bastante generalizado. Un saludo,

Charlie

2 Vote

They are a popular dessert (or postre) in the restaurants of Madrid.

I don't know how they write it, but they say, "brownie."

They look like this...!

alt text

And, here is a recipe for "Brownie de Chocolate" in Spanish.

  • Yes, sometimes people call them "brownies", but only because they hear that word in american movies. The Spanish name is "bizcocho de chocolate". - bill1111 Oct 2, 2010 flag
  • I cannot think of one American movie where they discuss brownies. Can you? - JoyceM Oct 2, 2010 flag
  • Well, I don't know if "discuss" is the right word, but they are certainly "mentioned" ;p - bill1111 Oct 2, 2010 flag
  • I recall a few movies (like That 70's show) where Alice B. Toklas brownies were discussed. - 0074b507 Oct 2, 2010 flag
0 Vote

¡Hmm! , ¡qué rico!

Yummy! wink

Answer this Question
report this ad