"yo me valgo recuerdo de tu voz" | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
2 Vote

whats the diffrence between 'yo ''me ''valgo recuerdo de tu voz,and'yo valgo recuerdo de tu voz'?i just cant get this plis help!

  • plis-no such word - Silvia Jul 4, 2010 flag
  • One can abbreviate "please/pls." - Silvia Jul 4, 2010 flag
  • The sentence should read, "Yo me valgo DEL recuerdo..." Grammatically the "del" is important here. Now I'm gonna give answering the question a go. - MJ Aug 15, 2010 flag
  • The world is full of possibilities. Just because one "can" doesn't mean one should, or even that one "can" according to any established rules of abbreviation. - MacFadden Aug 15, 2010 flag
  • (That last tirade was about "plis" comment, not esperanza's question, by the way.) - MacFadden Aug 15, 2010 flag

5 Answers

2 Vote

The song says "Yo me valgo del recuerdo taciturno de tu voz ".

While I am not a linguistic expert by a loooong shot, I can comment that "Yo me" must be used in this case, to indicate the reflexive nature of the action: "I avail myself".

"Yo valgo del recuerdo" makes as much sense as "I avail the memory", so you can't use it.

In other words, "Yo me" indicates that I am doing something to myself ("yo me lavo la cara"), or making use of something for my own avail ("yo me agarro de la baranda").

1 Vote

Hi there, your question is a bit unclear. Could you use correct spelling and capitalization please? That would make it a lot easier to answer your question.

Saludos, Chica

1 Vote

it's from the Juanes song Fotografia " yo me valgo de recuerdo taciturno de tu voz" which translates to "I avail myself to the silent (or sad) memory of your voice. when I ask some of my spanish speaking co-workers why use "yo me" instead of just yo or me the response I get mainly is it really doesn't matter but none of them are linguistic experts. so I hope I didn't confuse you more

1 Vote

Yo valgo del recuerdo = I use the memory in general

Yo me valgo del recuerdo = I MYSELF make use of my memory

As per another commentor, the difference is the reflexive nature (pointing back to oneself), without the "me" you would not know that the person themselves are making use of the memory. When actually you do know this because it is implied but without the "me" you don't know they either want to make it clear or emphasize that they themselves are using it. The difference is very small, and it would only be used to clarify or emphasize something.

for example in English,

I cleaned the house. AND

I myself cleaned the house.

....mean the same thing, but by adding 'myself' you are emphasizing that you did it all by yourself and that no one else helped you. While "I cleaned the house" technically says this, it does not express that you want the person receiving the message to know that you are emphasizing that you yourself did it.

Everyone please leave comments on the accuracy of my explanation.

0 Vote

You ask: What's the difference between, 'Yo ''me" valgo del recuerdo de tu voz,'and 'Yo valgo del recuerdo de tu voz'?*

I've just been wrestling with the same question in the same song, 'Fotografia.' The answer I've come up with is there is a difference in nuance.

According to the Spanishdict.com dictionary, making the verb, 'valer,' pronomial, i.e. into, 'valerse,' makes the meaning similar to the verb, 'permitir.' Their example is: 'No se vale mentir -> 'Lying's not allowed." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/valerse

So, one could translate your 1st example thus: (Yo) me valgo del recuerdo de tu voz = I allow myself the memory of your voice.

The potential for emotional conflict whether to indulge oneself or not in this memory lends a poignancy to this sentence that the other lacks.

And gramatically it is the word, 'yo' that is optional here, not the word, 'me.'

The active verb, 'valer' has many meanings, including "to protect or defend, or to show favor to in the active sense." So one might translate your 2nd sentence as: (Yo) valgo del recuerdo de tu voz = I protect the memory of your voice, or "I am partial to the memory of your voice."

*PS I've taken the liberty of adding the missing word, 'del' in your Spanish sentences to make them grammatically correct. PPS To those more fluent than I, please, if I've got this wrong correct me.

Answer this Question
report this ad