What is the correct way to say "Yes, you can " in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

What is the correct way to say "Yes, you can! " in Spanish?

¡Sí, se puede! or ¡Si, usted puede¡

3 Answers

3 Vote

Subject pronouns generally are not used in Spanish.

Sí, puedes. (informal) Sí, puede. (formal)

Vd. also abbreviated Ud. means Usted

"Sí, se puede." means "Yes, one can." as in "Yes, it can be done."

Se puede fumar aqui. = Smoking allowed here.

Puedes fumar aqui. = You can smoke here.

  • This is my understaning. - Daniel Mar 21, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Sí, tu puedes o sí, Vd. puede.

0 Vote

I watched a fight of Juan Manuel Marquez and his Mexican fans were chanting ¡Sí, se puede!

By the way "Soy un fanatico de Dinamita"

and what does vd. mean in the sentence Si, vd. puede?

  • My guess is that it's supposed to be short for "usted". - Gustav-R Mar 21, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad