9

Votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a new daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.



Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!



This is how it works:

  • Read the Spanish phrase of the day.
  • Read any alternate wording I may have included
  • Read the example sentences in Spanish
  • Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase
  • Only then read the English translation
  • Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.

  • Nota: Si estás practicando Inglés, esribes una frase en Inglés y después en Español.

The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence.

Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.



  • Our first phrase is:

"de igual a igual"

Ejemplos en español:

Ella habla a Ricardo de igual a igual.

Tratas a ella de igual a igual.

¿Me ves de igual a igual?

English Translation: as an equal, as equals

Examples in English:

She speaks to Ricardo as an equal.

You treat her as an equal.

Do you see me as an equal?

Have fun!

  • Posted Mar 21, 2010
  • | 3282 views
  • | link
  • Great! Spanish phrases are like an unknown forest to me. - swing Mar 21, 2010
  • Is this thread in anticipation of the phrasebook that they are going to publish on this site? - 0074b507 Mar 21, 2010
  • good job, rena, may be you can include some ot the sentence yourself in the phrasebook??, good job on modearting it yourself with some help as I can see:) - 00494d19 Mar 23, 2010
  • Excellent idea, it will help many of us to link up sentences in conversation - caza Mar 23, 2010

13 Answers

6

Votes

I am just a beginner so I hope my attempt at constructing this sentence is successful:

"El mundo puede ser más pacifico si cada persona trata a todo el mundo de igual a igual."

"The world can be more peaceful if each person treats everyone as an equal."

  • puede ser! good job! - renaerules Mar 22, 2010
  • puede ser más pacífico - alba3 Mar 22, 2010
  • Gracias, Alba3, para la correccion. - Rikko Mar 22, 2010
  • más pacífico - renaerules Mar 24, 2010
  • Rikko, this sentence will be included as an example in the phrasebook, I will check all the accepted answers for absolute accuracy. Your sentence lacked the personal "a". good job correcting alba and rena:) - 00494d19 Mar 24, 2010
4

Votes

Aquí en Spanishdict se puede hablar de igual a igual.

here on Spanish dict you can talk to anyone as an equal.

  • Mar 21, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

Tienes dificultado para tratar a una persona con una enfermidad mental grave de igual a igual. You have difficulty treating a person with a serious mental illness as an equal.

  • Mar 22, 2010
  • | link
  • Se tiene dificultades tratando...but it would sound more natural to say: Es difícil tratar... - alba3 Mar 23, 2010
2

Votes

I just started learning Spanish, so please correct my sentence if it's wrong.

Nadie te prohibe expresarte de igual a igual en un país democrático.

No one forbids you to express yourself self as equals in a democratic country.

  • Mar 23, 2010
  • | Edited by Krama Mar 23, 2010
  • | link
  • prohibe expresarte, un pais - 00494d19 Mar 23, 2010
  • Thanks, is that all right now? - Krama Mar 23, 2010
1

Votes

le deseamos un gran día

  • Mar 21, 2010
  • | link
  • You need to use the phrase "de igual a igual" in your sentence. - renaerules Mar 21, 2010
1

Votes

Anyone want to try their hand at phrases?

  • Mar 21, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Qué tacaño !- What a cheapskate.!

¡No lo hagas ! - Don't do it ! grin

  • Mar 22, 2010
  • | link
  • You need "de igual a igual" in a sentence. - renaerules Mar 23, 2010
1

Votes

En el país socialista todos las personas son tratas de iqual, a iqual pero unos mas iqual que otras.---In socialist countries all people are treated as equal, but some more equal than others.

  • Mar 23, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Me gusta hablar con mis hijos de igual a igual

I like to talk with my children as my equals

  • Mar 24, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Me encanta que puedo hablar contigo de igual a igual.

I like that I can speak to you as to an equal.

  • Mar 24, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

¡Todos los animales son iguales,pero algunos de ellos son mas iguales que otros!

All animals are equal , but some are more equal than others!

                    "George Orwel . 1984 "
  • Mar 24, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

New plan! Best answer will be included in the phrasebook as the example sentence. Start thinking hard let's see who wins phrasebook status!

  • Mar 23, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Excellent job, Rikko. I enjoyed everyone's entries as it helped me see different perspectives on usage. I really enjoyed this one. See you in the next.

Thanks to all! (With a special honorable mention to Alba who has agreed to help me moderate)

  • Mar 24, 2010
  • | link