0

Votes

Which preposition, "en" or "a", is correct grammar usage in the following example:

El niño está sentado en la mesa.

El niño está sentado a la mesa.

  • Posted Mar 15, 2010
  • | 4318 views
  • | link

3 Answers

2

Votes

When you say sentado en la mesa you mean he´s sitting upon the table.

Wen you say sentado a la mesa you mean he´s sitting at the table.

  • Mar 15, 2010
  • | link
  • I agree with this answer. Both forms and prepositions are correct and logical. They simply mean different things. - Gekkosan Mar 15, 2010
1

Votes

El nino está sentado en la mesa.

  • Mar 15, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

El niño está sentado en la mesa.

  • Mar 15, 2010
  • | link